Due Diligence Checklists - For commercial Real Estate Transactions
[…] It must be shown that the ownership was in violation of the true owner's property ownership and that it should give rise in the owner a presume to begin an activity to halt the Abandoned property investor or claimant's ownership or use.

Possession of the property with the owner's permission is not hostile or adverse. See California Civil Code Section 813 which provides a great legal explanation of this process.

Basically what the California Civil Code Section 813 means that the owner of the property can give permission for the use of that property by the general communal or specific individuals. The statute further states that: "In the event of use by other than the general public, any such notices, to be effective, shall also be served by registered mail on the user.

The claimant's use must also be exclusive, use of that property by the legal owner or any other person except the claimant or abandoned property investor or a tenant of the claimant or abandoned property investor keeping ownership on behalf of that person will probably defeat a claim of title through